Finland

 

Program Finland – Estland

6 – 9 september 2015

 Sunday 6 September 2015
13:00 Meeting in VIP lounge, Schiphol All
13:55 – 17:25 Flight to Helsinki (17.25 = local time) All
17:30 – 18:30 Transfer to hotelScandic Hotel Marski, Mannerheimintie 10, Helsinki All
19:05 Transfer All
19:15 – 21:30 Dinner with guests from the Finnish education fieldAmbassador’s ResidenceItäinen puistotie 7, Helsinki Host: Ambassador Cees Bansema

 

All

 

 Monday 7 September 2015
08:00 – 08.45 Breakfast/ briefing All
08:50 Transfer All
09:00 – 11:00 Finnish National Board of EducationHakaniemenranta 6, Helsinki Mr Bob Karlsson, Director          Ms Erja Vitikka, Counsellor of Education

          Ms Elisa Helin, Counsellor of Education 

 

All
11:00 Transfer All
11:30 – 13:30 School visit including school meal:
Yhtenäiskoulu Comprehensive School
Louhentie 3, HelsinkiPrincipal: Sari Sola 
All
13:30 Transfer All
14:00 – 16:00 University of Helsinki, Deptartment of Teacher EducationSiltavuorenpenger 5, HelsinkiProf. Jari Lavonen, Head of Dept. of Teacher Education.Mr Mikko Halonen, Educational technology coordinator, Minerva Plaza

 

All
16:00 Transfer All
16:30 – 18:00 Drink with Dutch professionals in the Finnish education systemAmbassador’s ResidenceItäinen puistotie 7, Helsinki All
18.00 Transfer to hotel All
18.45 Transfer to dinner location All
19.00 – 21.00 Dinner Restaurant ‘The Cock’Fabianinkatu 17, Helsinki All

 

 

 Tuesday 8 September 2015
07:45 – 08.15 Breakfast/briefing All
08.15 – 08.40 Checkout hotelLuggage in minibus All
08:40 Transfer All
09:00 – 10:30 School visit: Viikki Teacher Training School of the University of HelsinkiKevätkatu 2, HelsinkiMarja Martikainen, Vice Principal  All
10:30 Transfer All
11:00 – 11:20 Meeting with Minister of Education and Culture Ms. Sanni Grahn-LaasonenMeritullinkatu 10, Helsinki Ms Jaana Palojärvi, Director for International Relations            Mr Juha Haataja, Counselor of Education,

                                                      Department for Higher Education and  Science Policy

 

S + ?
11:30 – 13:00 Lunch hosted by Ministry of Education and Culture Svenska ClubbenMaurinkatu 6, HelsinkiHost: Ms Jaana Palojärvi , Director for International Relations

           Dr. Mika Tammilehto, Director general, Department of Vocational Education

                                                                                                                             and training

           Mr. Juha Haataja, Counselor of Education, Department for Higher Education and

                                                                                                        Science Policy

         Mr. Bob Karlsson, Director Finnish Board of Education

 

All
13:00 Transfer All
13:30 – 15.00 School visit: Yrkesinstitutet Prakticum (vocational training)         Jan-Magnus Janssons plats 5, HelsinkiHarriet Ahlnäs,  Principal  All
15:00 – 16:00 Transfer to Harbour
16:30 – 18:30 Departure for Tallinn by Ferry Tallink Superstar All
18:30 – 19:00 Transfer to hotel Hotel TelegraafVene 9, Talllinn 

Check in flight and print boarding passes

All
19:30 Transfer All
20:00 – 21.30 Dinner with guests from the Estonian education fieldCafé SwissTornimäe 3, TallinnHost: Ambassador Jos Schellaars

 

All

 

 

 Wednesday 9 September 2015
07:30 – 08:00 Breakfast/IB-Briefing All
08:00 – 08:15 Checkout hotelLuggage in minibus All
08:15 Transfer All
09:00 – 10.30 Tallinna Ülikooli: Tallinn University Centre for Innovation in EducationNarvo mnt 25, Terra Building (T), Tallinn All
10:30 Transfer All
11:00 – 12:00 Pelgulinna gümnaasiumiMulla 7, Tallinn All
12:00 Tranfer All
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch hosted by Ministry of Education and Research[Address]
           Janar Holm,  Chancelor
All
14:00 – 15:00 Meeting with Minister of Education and Research Mr. Jürgen Ligi[Address] S + ?
15:00 – 16.00 Appointment on subject curriculal development [Address] All
16:15 Transfer to Tallinn airport All
16.45 – 17.45 Parting delegations Airport VIP-room All
17:55 – 18:35 Flight Tallinn – Warschau  LOT 788 (+1 u) S + Com + IB
18:10 – 19:35 Flight Tallinn – Amsterdam KL 2830 (+1 u) Delegation

 


 

Delegation

  Delegate Helsinki – Tallinn Dietary requirements Mobile phone
1 Mr. Sander Dekker, State Secretary, Ministry of Education, Culture and Science  
2 Mr. Jan van den Akker, Director general SLO (Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development) +31 6 22947073
3 Jan Verweij, Platform 2032, Teacher secondary education +31 6 47472612
4 Theo Douma, Platform 2032, Chairman of the board O2G2 (34 schools) +31 6 10982979
5 Dorien König, Teacher primary education +31 6 48399626
6 Johannes Visser, Teacher secondary education +31 6 52162925 
7 Joost den Oudsten, Coordinating policy officer / Team leader Future Oriented Curriculum, Ministry of Education, Culture and Science +31 6 31748525
8 Mr. Youssef Louakili, Coordinating Policy Officer, Ministry of Education, Culture and Science +31 6 52367410
9 Press officer Sander van Dam, Ministry of Education, Culture and Science  
10 Mr. Hans Balfoort, International Policy Directorate, Ministry of Education, Culture and Science +31 6 3174 8544

Counterparts

Ilona Jääskeläinen-Overduin  Communications & Public Diplomacy Officer M +358 40 569 2161 ilona.jaaskelainen@minbuza.nl
Jos SchellaarsMichelle Steenmeijer Ambassador TallinnMedewerker/stagiair T: (+372) 6805 510  Jos.Schellaars@minbuza.nlmichelle.steenmeijer@minbuza.nl
Kristel Rillo Kalmar Kurs Ministry of Education and Science

 

Locations

Scandic Hotel Marski Mannerheimintie 10, Helsinki    tel:+358 9 68061
Hotel Telegraaf Tallinn  Vene 9, 10123 Tallinn, Estonia  tel  +372 600 0600

 

 

 

 

Reacties zijn gesloten.